Physics

Nobel Prizes in Physics (continued)


1917 - Charles Glover Barkla (Great Britain)

1918 - Max Planck (Germany)

1919 - Johannes Stark (Germany)

1920 - Charles Édouard Guillaume (Switzerland)

1921 - Albert Einstein (Germany)

1922 - Niels Bohr (Denmark)

1923 - Robert Andrews Millikan (United States)

1924 - Karl Manne Georg Siegbahn (Sweden)

1925 - James Franck (Germany)

- Gustav Hertz (Germany)

1926 - Jean Baptiste Perrin (France)

1927 - Arthur Holly Compton (United States)

- Charles Thomson Rees Wilson (Great Britain)

1928 - Sir Owen Williams Richardson (Great Britain)

1929 - Prince Louis-Victor De Broglie (France)

1930 - Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman (India)

1932 - Werner Heisenberg (Germany)

1933 - Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac (Great Britain)

- Erwin Schrödinger (Austria)

1935 - Sir James Chadwick (Great Britain)

1936 - Carl David Anderson (United States)

- Viktor Franz Hess (Austria)

1937 - Clinton Joseph Davisson (United States)

- Sir George Paget Thomson (Great Britain)

1938 - Enrico Fermi (Italy)

1939 - Ernest Orlando Lawrence (United States)

1943 - Otto Stern (United States)

1944 - Isidor Isaac Rabi (United States)

1945 - Wolfgang Pauli (Austria)

1946 - Percy Williams Bridgman (United States)

1947 - Sir Edward Victor Appleton (Great Britain)

1948 - Lord Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett (Great Britain)

1949 - Hideki Yukawa (Japan)

1950 - Cecil Frank Powell (Great Britain)

1951 - Sir John Douglas Cockcroft (Great Britain)

- Ernest Thomas Sinton Walton (Ireland)

1952 - Felix Bloch (United States)

- Edward Mills Purcel (United States)

1953 - Frits Zernike (Netherlands)

1954 - Max Born (Great Britain)

- Walter Bothe (Germany)

1955 - Polykarp Kusch (United States)

- Willis Eugene Lamb (United States)

1956 - John Bardeen (United States)

- Walter Houser Brattain (United States)

- William Shockley (United States)

1957 - Tsung Dao Lee (China)

- Chen Ning Yang (China)

1958 - Il´ja Mikhailovich Frank (Soviet Union)

- Igor Yevgenyevich Tamm (Soviet Union)

- Pavel Alekseyevich Cherenkov (Soviet Union)

1959 - Owen Chamberlain (United States)

- Emilio Gino Segrè (United States)

1960 - Donald Arthur Glaser (United States)

1961 - Robert Hofstadter (United States)

- Rudolf Ludwig Mößbauer (United States)

1962 - Lev Davidovich Landau (Soviet Union)

1963 - Maria Goeppert-Mayer (United States)

- Johannes Hans Daniel Jensen (United States)

- Eugene Paul Wigner (United States)

1964 - Nicolay Gennadiyevich Basov (Soviet Union)

- Aleksandr Mikhailovich Prokhorov (Soviet Union)

- Charles Hard Townes (United States)

1965 - Richard Feynman (United States)

- Julian Schwinger (United States)

- Shin-Ichiro Tomonaga (Japan)

1966 - Alfred Kastler (France)

1967 - Hans Albrecht Bethe (United States)

1968 - Luis W. Alvarez (United States)

1969 - Murray Gell-Mann (United States)

1970 - Hannes Alfvén (Sweden)

- Louis Néel (France)

1971 - Dennis Gabor (Great Britain)

1972 - John Bardeen (United States)

- Leon N. Cooper (United States)

- John Robert Schrieffer (United States)

1973 - Leo Esaki (Japan)

- Ivar Giaever (Great Britain)

- Brian Davon Josephson (Great Britain)

1974 - Antony Hewish (Great Britain)

- Martin Ryle (Great Britain)

1975 - Aage Bohr (Denmark)

- Ben Mottelson (Denmark)

- Leo James Rainwater (United States)

1976 - Burton Richter (United States)

- Samuel Chao Chung Ting (United States)

1977 - Philipp Warren Anderson (United States)

- Nevill Francis Mott (Great Britain)

- John Hasbrouk Van Vleck (United States)

1978 - Piotr Leonídovich Kapiza (Soviet Union)

- Arno Allen Penzias (United States)

- Robert Woodrow Wilson (United States)

1979 - Sheldon Lee Glashow (United States)

- Abdus Salam (United States)

- Steven Weinberg (United States)

1980 - James Watson Cronin (United States)

- Val Logsdon Fitch (United States)

1981 - Nicolaas Bloembergen (United States)

- Arthur Leonard Schawlow (United States)

- Kai Manne Börje Siegbahn (Sweden)

1982 - Kenneth G. Wilson (United States)

1983 - Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (United States)

- William Alfred Fowler (United States)

1984 - Simon van der Meer (Netherlands)

- Carlo Rubbia (Italy)

1985 - Klaus von Klitzing (Germany)

1986 - Gerd Karl Binnig (Germany)

- Heinrich Rohrer (Switzerland)

- Ernst Ruska (Germany)

1987 - Johannes Georg Bednorz (Germany)

- Karl Alexander Müller (Switzerland)

1988 - Leon Max Lederman (United States)

- Melvin Schwartz (United States)

- Jack Steinberger (United States)

1989 - Hans Georg Dehmelt (Germany)

- Wolfgang Paul (Germany)

- Norman Foster Ramsey (United States)

1990 - Jerome Isaac Friedman (United States)

- Henry Way Kendall (United States)

- Richard Edward Taylor (Canada)

1991 - Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (France)

1992 - Georges Charpak (France)

1993 - Russell Alan Hulse (United States)

- Joseph Taylor (United States)

1994 - Bertram Neville Brockhouse (Canada)

- Clifford Glenwood Shull (United States)

1995 - Martin Lewis Perl (United States)

- Frederick Reines (United States)

1996 - David Morries Lee (United States)

- Douglas Dean Osheroff (United States)

- Robert Coleman Richardson (United States)

1997 - Steven Chu (United States)

- Claude Cohen-Tannoudji (France)

- William Daniel Phillips (United States)

1998 - Robert Laughlin (United States)

- Horst Ludwig Störmer (Germany)

- Daniel Chee Tsui (United States)

1999 - Gerardus' t Hooft (Germany)

- Martinus J. G. Veltman (Netherlands)

2000 - Schores I. Alferov (Soviet Union)

- Jack St. Clair Kilby (United States)

- Herbert Kroemer (Germany)

2001 - Eric A. Cornell (United States)

- Wolfgang Ketterle (Germany)

- Carl E. Wieman (United States)

2002 - Raymond Davis jr. (U.S)

- Masatoshi Koshiba (Japan)

- Riccardo Giacconi (United States)

2003 - Alexei A. Abrikosov (Russia / United States)

- Vitaly L. Ginzburg (Soviet Union)

- Anthony J. Leggett (Great Britain)

2004 - David J. Gross (United States)

- H. David Politzer (United States)

- Frank Wilczek (United States)

2005 - Roy J. Glauber (United States)

- John L. Hall (United States)

- Theodor W. Hänsch (Germany)

2006 - John C. Mather (United States)

- George F. Smoot (United States)

2007 - Albert Fert (France)

- Peter Grünberg (Germany)

2008 - Makoto Kobayashi (Japan)

- Toshihide Maskawa (Japan)

- Yoichiro Nambu (Japan, United States)

2009 - Charles K. Kao (Hong Kong, United Kingdom, United States)

- Willard S. Boyle (Canada, United States)

- George E. Smith (United States)

2010 - Andre Geim (Russia, Netherlands)

- Konstantin Novoselov (Russia, United Kingdom)

2011 - Saul Perlmutter (United States)

- Brian Schmidt (Australia, United States)

- Adam Riess (United States)

2012 - Serge Haroche (France)

- David Wineland (United States)

2013 - François Englert (Belgium)

- Peter Higgs (United Kingdom)

2014 - Isamu Akasaki (Japan)

- Hiroshi Amano (Japan)

- Shuji Nakamura (Japan)

2015 - Takaaki Kajita (Japan)

- Arthur Bruce McDonald (Canada)

2016 - Duncan Haldane (United Kingdom, United States)

- David Thouless (United Kingdom, United States)

- John Michael Kosterlitz (United Kingdom, United States)

2017 - Rainer Weiss (United States)

- Barry Barish (United States)

- Kip Thorne (United States)